E-mail List Archives

Re: Accessible Applications

for

From: Sean Keegan
Date: May 14, 2008 11:40AM


> Which reminds me, Kara I vaguely recall seeing something in
> recent case law that stated that Organizations receiving
> funds from the govt. had to meet the 504 requirements, and
> by extension 508 - this might just be a limited finding
> (California I believe).

As someone who is in California (and dealing with 508 in the higher
education space), could you please post your findings to the list?

There were some interpretations by various individuals early on (circa
2001-2002) that specified that 508 did apply to California - and educational
entities - because of the acceptance of Federal funding. However, several
representatives from DOJ that I spoke with commented that this was a
misinterpretation and 508 did not "follow the money".

In any case, California did pass a bill back then that adopted the
accessibility requirements of the US Section 508 Standards as part of CA
Government Code (Sec. 11135). Any additional information on recent case
laws would be appreciated though as that provides further insight as to how
the laws are being applied.

Thanks,
Sean