E-mail List Archives

Re: Teach Act?

for

From: Andrews, David B (DEED)
Date: Nov 19, 2013 8:44AM


If you are following guidelines, ADA etc., things should be ok. I should say first that the legislation has only been introduced in the House, it is not law yet, and that will likely take a while, if at all. Although the NFB is persistent, and they have the publishers aboard, it will take some time, but they will keep chipping away.

The proposed legislation calls for the Government, through ATBCB to develop standards for colleges and universities to follow, and these should use existing national and international standards. So we will probably see WCAG 2.0 and Section 508 of the Rehab Act.

Most colleges and universities do a fair job with documents, books etc. The areas that might cause some people trouble are web sites, on-line learning systems -- especially, and information access hardware, such as Nooks or Kindles, if they are required.

Dave



-----Original Message-----
From: <EMAIL REMOVED> [mailto: <EMAIL REMOVED> ] On Behalf Of Poore-Pariseau, Cindy
Sent: Monday, November 18, 2013 8:41 AM
To: 'WebAIM List'
Subject: Re: [WebAIM] Teach Act?

Please post responses to list. Thank you.

Don't limit a child to your own learning, for he [or she] was born in another time.
Rabindranath Tagore (the first non-European to win the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1913)


Cindy Poore-Pariseau, Ph. D.
Bristol Community College
Coordinator of Disability Services
Office of Disability Services, L115
Fall River, MA 02720
phone: 508-678-2811 ext. 2470
Fax: 508-730-3297
aim: poorepariseau




-----Original Message-----
From: <EMAIL REMOVED> [mailto: <EMAIL REMOVED> ] On Behalf Of Shuttlesworth, Rachel
Sent: Monday, November 18, 2013 9:32 AM
To: WebAIM List
Subject: [WebAIM] Teach Act?

Hello, esteemed list.

I am getting questions from my campus regarding the Teach Act (not the TEACH Act) discussed here: http://chronicle.com/blogs/wiredcampus/bill-would-require-instructional-technology-to-be-accessible-to-all/48383?cid=wc&;utm_source=wc&utm_medium=en. Would it require something different that what universities are already expected to do as clarified by the Dear Colleague Letter from the DOE and DOJ in 2010?

Any guidance is welcome.

Rachel

Dr. Rachel S. Thompson
Director, Emerging Technology and Accessibility Center for Instructional Technology University of Alabama