E-mail List Archives

Re: Is the accessibility of a 3rd party that represent me still my concern?

for

From: Kelly Lupo
Date: Mar 30, 2016 12:12PM


Along with what Gregg said in his first point - the organization I work for
is not a federal agency (nor do we buy or sell from/to federal agencies),
but we do have many federal grants which keep the non-profit UConn UCEDD
running. In many of those grants, it specifies things like 'all products
and information disseminated as a part of this grant must be Section 508
compliant.' (But don't look at the site - it's being redone!)

If none of your grants specify then it might be a toss-up in a court, but
if they do it might be a stronger likelihood that the ruling would not be
in your favor as to whether 508 applies to you. The University of
Connecticut (UConn) *chooses* to conform to Section 508 - but they can pick
and choose if they want to and be in no trouble. However, the UConn UCEDD
(in my non-lawyer's understanding) is *required* to conform to all of it
because we have federal grants that say so.

FWIW,
Kelly

On Tue, Mar 29, 2016 at 1:01 PM, Druckman,Geri < <EMAIL REMOVED> >
wrote:

> Thank you all for your answers, this has been very helpful. I now have
> better understanding on the subject, and can provide better and more
> intelligible answers to our sourcing and legal departments.
>
> Thanks!!
>
> Geri Druckman
> Web Development Specialist
> Accessibility | Usability | QA
> Enterprise Business Systems
> Digital Experience Team
> MD Anderson Cancer Center
>
> The information contained in this e-mail message may be privileged,
> confidential, and/or protected from disclosure. This e-mail message may
> contain protected health information (PHI); dissemination of PHI should
> comply with applicable federal and state laws. If you are not the intended
> recipient, or an authorized representative of the intended recipient, any
> further review, disclosure, use, dissemination, distribution, or copying of
> this message or any attachment (or the information contained therein) is
> strictly prohibited. If you think that you have received this e-mail
> message in error, please notify the sender by return e-mail and delete all
> references to it and its contents from your systems.
>
> > > > >