E-mail List Archives

Re: Where does it say to use native HTML features rather than re-create them in ARIA and JS?

for

From: Steve Faulkner
Date: Dec 22, 2016 10:47AM


On 22 December 2016 at 17:40, Tyllick,Cliff S (HHSC/DADS) <
<EMAIL REMOVED> > wrote:

> Where in the WAI-ARIA Authoring Practices does it specify that WAI-ARIA is
> to be used only when native HTML won't suffice?


Unsure whether it is stated in the authoring practices doc, but there are 2
places this is stated:

In the ARIA 1.1 spec:

When a feature in the host language with identical role semantics and
> values is available, and the author has no compelling reason to avoid using
> the host language feature, authors should use the host language features
> rather than repurpose other elements with WAI-ARIA.

https://www.w3.org/TR/wai-aria-1.1/#host_general_conflict

In Notes on using ARIA in HTML:

2.1 First rule of ARIA use
> If you *can* use a native HTML element or attribute with the semantics
> and behaviour you require *already built in*, instead of re-purposing an
> element and adding an ARIA role, state or property to make it accessible*,
> then do so*.


http://w3c.github.io/aria-in-html/#rule1


--

Regards

SteveF
Current Standards Work @W3C
<http://www.paciellogroup.com/blog/2015/03/current-standards-work-at-w3c/>;