E-mail List Archives

Re: Target and NFB agree to Settlment

for

From: Wendy Chisholm
Date: Aug 27, 2008 9:00AM


Target has agreed to meet the "Target Online Assistive Technology
Guidelines ... attached as Exhibit C." I'm not finding them. Anyone
else? I'd like to see how they compare to Section 508, WCAG 1.0 and
WCAG 2.0.

Thanks,
--wendy

On Wed, Aug 27, 2008 at 7:37 AM, Michael R. Burks
< <EMAIL REMOVED> > wrote:
> All,
>
> This is great news!!!!
>
> http://www.nfbtargetlawsuit.com/final_settlement.htm
>
> Mike Burks
>
> 919 870 8788 - Office
>
> 919-882-1884 - Fax
>
> 703-254-3881 - Cell
>
>
>
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: <EMAIL REMOVED>
> [mailto: <EMAIL REMOVED> ] On Behalf Of Jukka K. Korpela
> Sent: Wednesday, August 27, 2008 6:56 AM
> To: WebAIM Discussion List
> Subject: Re: [WebAIM] using ABBR for headers in tables
>
> Brid Deely wrote:
>
>> I would just like to ask for feedback on using the abbr tag in table
>> headers.
>
> Just don't use the abbr tag. It helps, at most, a very small fraction of
> users. It may hurt many, and most importantly it makes you think you have
> explained an abbreviation when you haven't.
>
>> Also do you have any recommendations about how it should be used,
>> e.g. only for longer headers?
>
> Huh? Do you actually mean the abbr _attribute_, not the abbr _tag_? There's
> a big difference.
>
> Here you have an abbr tag:
>
> <abbr title="Useless Initialism">UI</abbr>
>
> which could be used inside a table header or elsewhere. Just don't.
>
> Here you have an abbr attribute:
>
> <th abbr="predicted">Predicted outcome in 2009"></th>
>
> I think the idea is pretty simple, and useful (though not as useful as it
> could with wider support):
>
> 1) Use it whenever the table header would be too long when pronounced while
> reading a large number of cells, speaking first the row and column header
> and then the cell content.
>
> 2) The abbr value should be short and understandable in the context of the
> table, assuming that the user has access to the full header texts (and an
> eventual caption for the table).
>
> 3) The name of the attribute is really a misnomer. The value need not be an
> abbreviation of the content, i.e. something you get by omitting something
> from it; it can be just any short expression that serves the purpose of
> identifying a column or a row in the context of a table. Typically, however,
>
> it's a word or a few words (not abbreviations!) extracted from the full
> content of the cell.
>
> Yucca
>
>