E-mail List Archives

Re: Section 508(m) question

for

From: ckrugman@sbcglobal.net
Date: Apr 29, 2010 11:06PM


Taking this in to account when plug ins for format such as Flash are
available that still does not mean that the content will be accessible for
screen reader users if the content is only presented in images or unlabeled
graphics. An example of this that I encounter occurs when visiting internet
survey sites that present choices to select in graphic equivalents without
check boxes or dropdown menus clearly delineated. Unfortunately, many
developers think that creating content in these formats is cute and visually
appealing and the functionality is forgotten or not considered. an example
would be in such a site being asked to review a product concept presented in
an image or a product label is shown as it might appear on a package and I
would suspect that it came from a scanned picture of a product package.
Chuck
----- Original Message -----
From: "John E. Brandt" < <EMAIL REMOVED> >
To: "'WebAIM Discussion List'" < <EMAIL REMOVED> >
Sent: Thursday, April 29, 2010 1:36 PM
Subject: Re: [WebAIM] Section 508(m) question


>I don't believe it is completely correct to say that "browsers have built
>in capabilities to view Flash and PDFs."
>
> I think universally - in all Oss and all browsers, Flash is still a
> plug-in that has to be installed.
>
> The Mac OS has Preview which will allow you to view PDFs. I recall having
> to install Flash to work in Safari and FireFox.
>
> Not sure about Win7 (IE8) since I installed CS4 immediately when I setup
> my new PC computer and Acrobat was installed including the plugins for the
> browsers. I believe the Flash plugin may have also been installed then
> too.
>
> I do recall that on my Ubuntu/Linux setup I had to install plugins to view
> Flash and PDF using FireFox.
>
> I had to also install Adobe AIR on my PC and Mac computers in order to use
> certain applications.
>
> Then of course there is the whole issue of Mr. Jobs, Flash, iPhone, iPads
> and iPods....making the news today!
>
> But in fairness, I think you have a valid point about the need to provide
> a link. If the plugin is not installed on your computer, and you encounter
> content that requires it, you are likely to get either a message on the
> page, or a pop-up warning in the browser (or both) indicating the need for
> the plugin AND by merely clicking on the warning, brought to the location
> where the plugin is available and in some cases, the same script will
> automatically install the plugin.
>
> I suspect this is to be addressed in the Section 508 revisions.
>
> John E. Brandt
> jebswebs.com
> Augusta, ME USA
> <EMAIL REMOVED>
> www.jebswebs.com
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: <EMAIL REMOVED>
> [mailto: <EMAIL REMOVED> ] On Behalf Of Mark Guisinger
> Sent: Thursday, April 29, 2010 3:54 PM
> To: <EMAIL REMOVED>
> Subject: [WebAIM] Section 508(m) question
>
> So, Section 508(m)
> says – “When a web page requires that an applet, plug-in or other
> application
> be present on the client system to interpret page content, the page must
> provide a link to a plug-in or applet that complies with §1194.21(a)
> through
> (l).” Since most of the browsers have built in capabilities to view flash
> and
> pdfs, do we need to include links to those on the pages that use those
> capabilities to be Section 508 compliant? How are others handling this?
>
> Mark
>
>