WebAIM - Web Accessibility In Mind
[…] See, e.g., National Council on Disability, The Need for Federal Legislation and Regulation Prohibiting Telecommunications and Information Services Discrimination (Dec. 19, 2006), available at www.ncd.gov/newsroom/publications/2006/discrimination.htm (last visited June 29, 2010) (discussing how competitive market forces have not proven sufficient to provide individual with disabilities access to telecommunications and information services.)

There is no doubt that the websites of state and local government entities are covered by title II of the ADA. See 28 CFR 35.102 (providing that the title II regulation "applies to all services, programs, and activities provided or made available by public entities"). Similarly, there seems to be little debate that the websites of recipients of federal financial assistance are covered by section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act.