E-mail List Archives

Re: Email messages and Section 508 refresh

for

From: Jonathan Avila
Date: Mar 27, 2017 1:12PM


> My question has to do with email messages. I know it states 'not part of software', but does this mean email messages reposted to sites, social media or third-party (outside of email clients)? Can anyone clarify this?

Lainey, if the email is posted to the web (Internet or Intranet) or falls under the public facing or official agency content categories described in Section E205 then it would be covered. Social media sites are covered -- although if the social media site is not compliant the same information would need to be posted in a conformant location such as the agencies website.

https://www.access-board.gov/guidelines-and-standards/communications-and-it/about-the-ict-refresh/final-rule/iii-major-issues- (See E205)

Jonathan

Jonathan Avila
Chief Accessibility Officer
SSB BART Group 
<EMAIL REMOVED>
703.637.8957 (Office)
Visit us online: Website | Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn | Blog
Download our CSUN Presentations Here!

The information contained in this transmission may be attorney privileged and/or confidential information intended for the use of the individual or entity named above. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any use, dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited.


-----Original Message-----
From: WebAIM-Forum [mailto: <EMAIL REMOVED> ] On Behalf Of Strange, Lainie
Sent: Monday, March 27, 2017 2:37 PM
To: ' <EMAIL REMOVED> '
Subject: [WebAIM] Email messages and Section 508 refresh

Hello all - got a question related to the 508 Refresh.

I was sifting through the definitions section and under there it states for Document:

Document. Logically distinct assembly of content (such as a file, set of files, or streamed media) that: functions as a single entity rather than a collection; is not part of software; and does not include its own software to retrieve and present content for users. Examples of documents include, but are not limited to, letters, email messages, spreadsheets, presentations, podcasts, images, and movies.

My question has to do with email messages. I know it states 'not part of software', but does this mean email messages reposted to sites, social media or third-party (outside of email clients)? Can anyone clarify this?

I know e-marketing messages that have 'web-version' links, they obviously would have to be accessible.

If anyone can shed light on this, that would be most helpful. Thanks!

Lainie Strange
DESE/DHE Web Developer
Web Accessibility Coordinator
OA-ITSD - State of Missouri