E-mail List Archives

Re: "marked" as compliant?

for

From: Ryan E. Benson
Date: Jun 26, 2017 6:52PM


With all due respect, what Bevi says *does not* need to be done for HHS
OPDIVS. How HHS and its OPDIVs determine a file is compliant, is through
our approved checklists. The PDF one is located at
https://www.hhs.gov/web/section-508/making-files-accessible/checklist/pdf/index.html.
Some people just give a "yes this meets the checklist" via e-mail, but the
preferred method to copy/paste the checklist into a word doc, and complete
it. Some people add a digital signature to the doc, but that's not needed.

I say this as a lead technical SME for a HHS OPDIV, and a recognized SME
for the department. The only person who can change the above requirement is
the Agency 508 coordinator. I spoke to CMS'' 508 Coordinator this
afternoon, and he agreed that a completed checklist just needs to be
submitted with the PDF. If CMS staff have issues with this, i recommend
referring the CMS staff to him, if they have issues.


Thanks

--
Ryan E. Benson

On Mon, Jun 26, 2017 at 8:16 PM, Chagnon | PubCom < <EMAIL REMOVED> >
wrote:

> We do work for CMS and I think they're looking for the little
> certification icon (or medallion) in the left hand panel that states that
> it's PDF/UA accessible.
>
> You can force the certificate/medallion into the panel (see long
> instructions below) with Acrobat Pro, but there's a caution:
>
> It really doesn't preflight the file for accessibility or check it or
> verify it in any way.
>
> It's just a medallion.
>
> Hopefully you will do the checking to validate the PDF before adding the
> medallion. To prove this point, my firm demonstrated adding the medallion
> on an untagged PDF that was totally inaccessible.
>
> But the medallion was there!
>
> Email me off list if you'd like a copy of our short instructions on how to
> do this.
> <EMAIL REMOVED>
>
> FWIW, I'd don't recommend putting the accessibility report into the PDF
> because 1) it adds extraneous code to the file, and 2) I think it just
> confuses the average user. The report really isn't intended for the public
> user.
>
> --Bevi Chagnon
>
> — — —
> Bevi Chagnon | www.PubCom.com
> Technologists, Consultants, Trainers, Designers, and Developers
> for publishing & communication
> | Acrobat PDF | Print | EPUBS | Sec. 508 Accessibility |
> — — —
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: WebAIM-Forum [mailto: <EMAIL REMOVED> ] On
> Behalf Of Andrea Miralia
> Sent: Monday, June 26, 2017 9:26 AM
> To: WebAIM Discussion List < <EMAIL REMOVED> >
> Subject: Re: [WebAIM] "marked" as compliant?
>
> Ryan,
> Yes... We're familiar with remediating documents for CMS. What we have not
> seen before is a file actually marked, in some way, as "compliant."
> Usually, we just remediate the file in Word and PDF and attach the
> accessibility report. CMS has never asked for a file to be "marked"
> otherwise; we did not get clarification on what they mean by this. We use
> the HHS and CMS checklists frequently. But those do not mention "marking"
> anything or having any sort of addition to a file.
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: WebAIM-Forum [mailto: <EMAIL REMOVED> ] On
> Behalf Of Ryan E. Benson
> Sent: Monday, June 26, 2017 9:02 AM
> To: WebAIM Discussion List
> Subject: Re: [WebAIM] "marked" as compliant?
>
> Cms is part of HHS, so you should be making the files meet the checklists
> on http://508.hhs.gov. The link is near the bottom of the page.
>
> Ryan E. Benson
>
> On Jun 26, 2017 08:09, "Andrea Miralia" < <EMAIL REMOVED> >
> wrote:
>
>
> We remediated a document for CMS, and then got this comment back. I've
> never seen this before. Anyone know what they want here? Lol
>
> "If the materials are not marked as 508 compliant, CMS will still proceed
> with the established meeting but be unable to share provided materials
> electronically throughout the agency."
>
> In the past, we've just included the accessibility report.
>
>
> > > > >