E-mail List Archives

Re: Using tables for layout

for

From: Tim Beadle
Date: Feb 23, 2004 9:49AM


On Mon, Feb 23, 2004 at 11:05:22AM -0500, Savin, Jill wrote:
> Aren't there some specific tags you can put into tables in html to clarify
> whether it is a 'layout' table or a 'content' table?

IIRC, all the guidelines say re. data vs layout tables is about using proper
colgroup, thead, tfoot, tbody markup (if applicable) when it's definitely a
data table.

Other than putting meaningful titles in your <table> tag (e.g. title="main
content" or title="site navigation"), there's nothing you can do to say "this
is a layout table", AFAIK.

> And does this make it
> so you can still use tables for layout and be section 508 compliant?

In a nutshell, yes. Read what Joe Clark says about it in his book:
http://www.joeclark.org/book/sashay/serialization/Chapter10.html

Tim
--
"Remember: When you buy music you're helping lawyers sue 12 year old girls."
-- Alex Grant


----
To subscribe, unsubscribe, suspend, or view list archives,
visit http://www.webaim.org/discussion/