E-mail List Archives

Re: Question on "skip to main content"

for

From: Jared Smith
Date: Sep 25, 2009 12:00PM


On Fri, Sep 25, 2009 at 11:43 AM, Nancy Johnson < <EMAIL REMOVED> > wrote:
> Are "Skip to main content" links a requirement for the updated version
> of 508.  If so, is the requirement that it remain visible or can it be
> either hidden or visible?

There is no "updated version of 508". There have been recommendations
made to the Access Board for possible updates, but we are at least 2
or 3 years away from any updates being made. The recommendations made
did not include a requirement for "skip" links. The recommendations
were quite similar to WCAG 2.0 in this regard.

The Access Board has indicated that they will release an initial draft
version of their proposed updates in the near future, so we'll know
their intention regarding "skip" links soon.

I should also note that "skip" links (whether visible or not) are not
necessarily a requirement of the current Section 508 language which
simply requires that "A method shall be provided that permits users to
skip repetitive navigation links."

Jared Smith
WebAIM