E-mail List Archives

Re: [FWD] Universities Legal Web Accessibility Update

for

From: Paul Bohman
Date: Nov 18, 2003 11:42AM


There's something rather humorous about the UsableNet advertisement. It
says:

<quote>

> 1. Does a University web site have to be Section 508 Compliant?
>
> No! UNLESS you are a State Entity in a State that receives funds
> under the Tech Act.

<end quote>

Why is this humorous? Because *every single state* in the United States
receives funds under the Tech Act. Not only that, but so do the US
territories:

American Samoa
Guam
District of Colombia
Northern Mariana Islands
Puerto Rico
US Virgin Islands

(see http://128.104.192.129/taproject/at/statecontacts.html)

So, in light of that information, does a University web site have to be
Section 508 Compliant?

Yes! (with, perhaps, some wiggle room for private universities)

Sarah Horton wrote:
> ...I thought WebAIM readers might be interested in this unsolicited
> info-advertisement I received from Usablenet. I found it more than a
> little troubling ...


--
Paul Ryan Bohman
Technology Coordinator
WebAIM (Web Accessibility in Mind)
www.webaim.org
Center for Persons with Disabilities
www.cpd.usu.edu
Utah State University
www.usu.edu


----
To subscribe, unsubscribe, suspend, or view list archives,
visit http://www.webaim.org/discussion/