WebAIM - Web Accessibility In Mind
[…] When an updated edition of a consensus standard is published, the agency must revise its regulation if it seeks to incorporate any of the new material. Nevertheless, the Access Board plans to remain abreast of updates to voluntary consensus standards bearing on ICT, and will consider incorpo
> rating them into future rulemakings, as appropriate."
> (Source: page 23 of the PDF version of the NPRM, http://www.access-board.gov/attachments/article/1702/ict-proposed-rule.pdf)
>
> This includes a link to a footnote:
> "See, e.g., 1 C.F.R. § 51.1(f) (2014) ("Incorporation by reference of a publication is limited to the edition of the publication that is approved [by the Office of Federal Register]. Future amendments or revisions of the publication are not included."); Office of Mgmt. & Budget, Exec.